Our School

Key Dates 2022

Staff Only Days

  • 18 March
  • 20 May
  • 22 August

  • 25 November
  • 28 November

2022 Term Dates

  • Term 1 – 3 February – 14 April
  • Term 2 – 2 May – 8 July
  • Term 3 – 25 July – 30 September
  • Term 4 – 17 October – 9 December

Upcoming Events

×

Wednesday, 11 May – Tuesday, 31 May

House Reading Challenge

Monday, 16 May – Friday, 20 May

Bully Free Week

Monday, 16 May – Thursday, 19 May

Tech Week

Thursday, 19 May

Late start all year groups

Friday, 20 May

Accord Day

School Calendar

×
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Sunday May 1
Monday May 2
  • Adventure Tourism Course
  • Manaaki Tapoi Level 2
  • 8:45 am – 3:15 pm Term 2 begins
Tuesday May 3
  • Adventure Tourism Course
  • Manaaki Tapoi Level 2
  • BIO201 Rocky Shore Field trip
Wednesday May 4
  • Adventure Tourism Course
  • Manaaki Tapoi Level 2
Thursday May 5
  • Adventure Tourism Course
  • Manaaki Tapoi Level 2
  • Gateway/ECE 1st Aid Course
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday May 6
Saturday May 7
Sunday May 8
Monday May 9
  • Junior House Basketball
  • Mental Health Week
  • ESU 201/301 Marine Trip
Tuesday May 10
  • Mental Health Week
  • ECE and Gateway First Aid Course
  • 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Year 9 SMASHED - alcohol education
  • 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm Course teachers Learning conversations
Wednesday May 11
  • Mental Health Week
  • 8:45 am House Reading Challenge
  • 9:45 am – 10:45 am Year 10 SMARTS - financial literacy wkshop
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Year 11 - Vaping and Social media presentation
  • 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm Course teachers Learning conversations
Thursday May 12
  • Mental Health Week
  • House Reading Challenge
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday May 13
  • Mental Health Week
  • House Reading Challenge
Saturday May 14
  • House Reading Challenge
Sunday May 15
  • House Reading Challenge
Monday May 16
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Bully Free Week
  • Tech Week
Tuesday May 17
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Bully Free Week
  • Tech Week
  • Gateway First Aid Course
Wednesday May 18
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Bully Free Week
  • Tech Week
  • Pink Shirt Day - mufti
  • 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Sport coaches and managers meeting
Thursday May 19
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Bully Free Week
  • Tech Week
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday May 20
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Bully Free Week
  • Accord Day
  • Staff only day - closed for instruction
Saturday May 21
  • House Reading Challenge
Sunday May 22
  • House Reading Challenge
Monday May 23
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Random Acts of Kindness Week
  • Adventure Tourism Level 2
Tuesday May 24
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Random Acts of Kindness Week
  • Adventure Tourism Level 2
  • TSS Cross Country
Wednesday May 25
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Random Acts of Kindness Week
  • Adventure Tourism Level 2
  • 10:45 am – 11:05 am Senior Assembly
Thursday May 26
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Random Acts of Kindness Week
  • Adventure Tourism Level 2
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday May 27
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Random Acts of Kindness Week
  • Learning Comments Published
Saturday May 28
  • House Reading Challenge
Sunday May 29
  • House Reading Challenge
Monday May 30
  • House Reading Challenge
  • Samoan Language Week
  • Manaaki Tapoi Level 2
Tuesday May 31
  • Samoan Language Week
  • Manaaki Tapoi Level 2
  • OED 202 Tramping/Mountain Biking
  • TSS Futsal
  • House Reading Challenge Ends 3:15 pm
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Wednesday June 1
  • Samoan Language Week
  • Manaaki Tapoi Level 2
  • Swimming Sports
Thursday June 2
  • Samoan Language Week
  • Manaaki Tapoi Level 2
  • TSS Squash
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Junior Social
Friday June 3
  • Samoan Language Week
  • Attitude Presentations
  • National Shakespeare Festival
  • 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm Year 11 Market Day
Saturday June 4
  • National Shakespeare Festival
Sunday June 5
  • National Shakespeare Festival
Monday June 6
  • National Shakespeare Festival
Tuesday June 7
  • Environmental Awareness Week
Wednesday June 8
  • Environmental Awareness Week
  • Waimea Sports Exchange
Thursday June 9
  • Environmental Awareness Week
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday June 10
  • Environmental Awareness Week
  • Ngā Manu Kōrero Regionals
Saturday June 11
Sunday June 12
Monday June 13
  • TSS Equestrian
Tuesday June 14
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
Wednesday June 15
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
Thursday June 16
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
  • Junior Supernet
Friday June 17
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
  • Senior Semester 1 ends
    Senior Semester 1 ends
    Friday June 17

    Semester 1 – 69 days
    Semester 2 – 73 days (Assessment week nottaken into account)

Saturday June 18
  • NZSS Cross Country
  • SISS Swimming
Sunday June 19
  • NZSS Cross Country
  • SISS Swimming
Monday June 20
  • Senior Semester 2 begins
Tuesday June 21
  • TSS Table Tennis
Wednesday June 22
Thursday June 23
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday June 24
  • School closed
  • NISS UWH - Central Zone
Saturday June 25
  • NISS UWH - Central Zone
Sunday June 26
  • NISS UWH - Central Zone
Monday June 27
Tuesday June 28
  • Year 9 Readers Cup
Wednesday June 29
  • Sci Tech Fair
Thursday June 30
  • Sci Tech Fair
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Friday July 1
  • Sci Tech Fair
Saturday July 2
  • 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Formal
Sunday July 3
Monday July 4
Tuesday July 5
Wednesday July 6
Thursday July 7
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday July 8
  • Junior Semester 1 ends
    Junior Semester 1 ends
    Friday July 8

    Semester 1 – 93 days
    Semester 2 – 83 days

  • 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm House Drama
    House Drama
    Friday July 8
    1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

    P4 – Seniors
    P5 – Juniors

Saturday July 9
  • SISS Road Cycling
Sunday July 10
  • SISS Road Cycling
Monday July 11
  • SISS Junior Netball
Tuesday July 12
  • SISS Junior Netball
Wednesday July 13
  • SISS Junior Netball
Thursday July 14
Friday July 15
Saturday July 16
Sunday July 17
Monday July 18
Tuesday July 19
Wednesday July 20
Thursday July 21
Friday July 22
Saturday July 23
Sunday July 24
Monday July 25
  • Junior Semester 2 Begins
  • 8:45 am – 3:15 pm Term 3 begins
Tuesday July 26
Wednesday July 27
Thursday July 28
  • NZSS Swimming
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday July 29
  • NZSS Swimming
Saturday July 30
  • NZSS Swimming
Sunday July 31
  • NZSS Swimming
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Monday August 1
Tuesday August 2
Wednesday August 3
  • 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Year 11 Semi Formal
Thursday August 4
  • TSS Hockey
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday August 5
  • TSS Hockey
  • NZSS Squash
Saturday August 6
  • NZSS Squash
Sunday August 7
  • NZSS Squash
Monday August 8
  • 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Year 8 Information Afternoon
Tuesday August 9
Wednesday August 10
  • TSS Senior Supernet
Thursday August 11
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday August 12
Saturday August 13
Sunday August 14
Monday August 15
  • Adventure Marlborough Trip
Tuesday August 16
Wednesday August 17
  • TSS Ski Champs
Thursday August 18
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday August 19
Saturday August 20
Sunday August 21
Monday August 22
  • Accord Day- School closed for instruction
Tuesday August 23
  • Hearing Screening Programme - Year 9s
Wednesday August 24
  • Hearing Screening Programme - Year 9s
Thursday August 25
  • Hearing Screening Programme - Year 9s
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday August 26
  • Hearing Screening Programme - Year 9s
Saturday August 27
  • Southern Schools Cycling
Sunday August 28
  • Southern Schools Cycling
Monday August 29
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS Football Gary Sowden
  • NZSS Golf
  • NZSS Hockey Audrey Timlin
  • NZSS Table Tennis
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
Tuesday August 30
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS Football Gary Sowden
  • NZSS Hockey Audrey Timlin
  • NZSS Table Tennis
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
Wednesday August 31
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS Football Gary Sowden
  • NZSS Hockey Audrey Timlin
  • NZSS Table Tennis
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
  • NZSS Basketball Schick- Southern
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thursday September 1
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS Football Gary Sowden
  • NZSS Hockey Audrey Timlin
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
  • NZSS Basketball Schick- Southern
  • NZSS UWH
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday September 2
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS Hockey Audrey Timlin
  • SISS Equestrian
  • NZSS Basketball Schick- Southern
  • NZSS UWH
Saturday September 3
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS UWH
  • NZSS Weightlifting
Sunday September 4
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS UWH
  • NZSS Weightlifting
Monday September 5
Tuesday September 6
Wednesday September 7
Thursday September 8
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday September 9
  • Get 2 Go
Saturday September 10
Sunday September 11
Monday September 12
  • TBC Te Wiki te Reo Māori Week
Tuesday September 13
Wednesday September 14
  • Te Reo Māori Language Day
Thursday September 15
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday September 16
Saturday September 17
Sunday September 18
  • SISS Ski Champs
Monday September 19
  • TBC Nga Manu Korero Nationals
Tuesday September 20
  • TBC Nga Manu Korero Nationals
Wednesday September 21
  • TBC Nga Manu Korero Nationals
Thursday September 22
  • TBC Nga Manu Korero Nationals
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday September 23
  • TBC Nga Manu Korero Nationals
Saturday September 24
Sunday September 25
Monday September 26
Tuesday September 27
Wednesday September 28
  • Cultural Prizing
Thursday September 29
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • 3:30 pm Adventure Marlborough Trip
Friday September 30
  • NCEA Summary
  • Term 2 Ends
  • 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm House Choir
  • Adventure Marlborough Trip Ends 3:30 pm
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Saturday October 1
  • TSNZ Interisland Shooting
Sunday October 2
  • TSNZ Interisland Shooting
Monday October 3
Tuesday October 4
Wednesday October 5
Thursday October 6
Friday October 7
Saturday October 8
Sunday October 9
Monday October 10
Tuesday October 11
Wednesday October 12
Thursday October 13
  • NZSS Mountain Biking
Friday October 14
  • NZSS Mountain Biking
Saturday October 15
  • NZSS Mountain Biking
Sunday October 16
  • NZSS Mountain Biking
Monday October 17
  • Term 4 begins
Tuesday October 18
Wednesday October 19
Thursday October 20
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday October 21
Saturday October 22
Sunday October 23
Monday October 24
Tuesday October 25
Wednesday October 26
  • TSS Rugby 7s
  • Taiopenga
Thursday October 27
  • Taiopenga
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday October 28
Saturday October 29
  • Roy Titheridge Volleyball
Sunday October 30
  • Roy Titheridge Volleyball
Monday October 31
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Tuesday November 1
Wednesday November 2
  • Seniors Last Day
  • TSS Junior Rugby 7s
  • 11:00 am – 12:00 pm MBC/MGC Farewell
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Senior Prize Giving
Thursday November 3
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Ma Te Wa
Friday November 4
  • TSS Junior Touch
Saturday November 5
Sunday November 6
Monday November 7
  • NZQA Exams
Tuesday November 8
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior Tennis
Wednesday November 9
  • NZQA Exams
Thursday November 10
  • NZQA Exams
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday November 11
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior Volleyball Div 2
Saturday November 12
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior Volleyball Div 1
Sunday November 13
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior Volleyball Div 1
Monday November 14
  • NZQA Exams
  • 4:00 pm Year 8 Interviews
Tuesday November 15
  • NZQA Exams
  • Year 8 Interviews
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
Wednesday November 16
  • NZQA Exams
  • Year 8 Interviews
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
Thursday November 17
  • NZQA Exams
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • Year 8 Interviews Ends 6:00 pm
Friday November 18
  • NZQA Exams
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
Saturday November 19
  • NZQA Exams
Sunday November 20
  • NZQA Exams
Monday November 21
  • NZQA Exams
Tuesday November 22
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior ki o rahi
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
Wednesday November 23
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
Thursday November 24
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
  • Year 8 Orientation Day
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday November 25
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
  • School closed for instruction
Saturday November 26
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
Sunday November 27
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
Monday November 28
  • NZQA Exams
  • School closed for instruction
Tuesday November 29
  • NZQA Exams
Wednesday November 30
  • NZQA Exams
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thursday December 1
  • NZQA Exams
Friday December 2
  • NZQA Exams
Saturday December 3
  • NZQA Exams
Sunday December 4
  • NZQA Exams
Monday December 5
  • NZQA Exams
Tuesday December 6
  • NZQA Exams
Wednesday December 7
Thursday December 8
  • 9:25 am – 1:00 pm Activity Day
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm Lip Sync
Friday December 9
  • Last Day for Juniors
  • NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
  • 9:30 am – 11:00 am Junior Prize Giving
Saturday December 10
  • NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
Sunday December 11
  • NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
Monday December 12
Tuesday December 13
Wednesday December 14
Thursday December 15
Friday December 16
Saturday December 17
Sunday December 18
Monday December 19
Tuesday December 20
Wednesday December 21
Thursday December 22
Friday December 23
Saturday December 24
Sunday December 25
Monday December 26
Tuesday December 27
Wednesday December 28
Thursday December 29
Friday December 30
Saturday December 31
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Sunday January 1
Monday January 2
Tuesday January 3
Wednesday January 4
Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
Friday January 13
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
Wednesday January 25
Thursday January 26
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
Tuesday January 31

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Wednesday February 1
Thursday February 2
Friday February 3
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
Tuesday February 7
Wednesday February 8
Thursday February 9
Friday February 10
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
Tuesday February 14
Wednesday February 15
Thursday February 16
Friday February 17
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
Tuesday February 21
Wednesday February 22
Thursday February 23
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
Tuesday February 28

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Wednesday March 1
Thursday March 2
Friday March 3
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
Tuesday March 7
Wednesday March 8
Thursday March 9
Friday March 10
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
Tuesday March 14
Wednesday March 15
Thursday March 16
Friday March 17
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
Thursday March 23
Friday March 24
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
Thursday March 30
Friday March 31

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
Tuesday April 4
Wednesday April 5
Thursday April 6
Friday April 7
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
Tuesday April 11
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
Tuesday April 25
Wednesday April 26
Thursday April 27
Friday April 28
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

No events.