Our School

Key Dates

Staff Only Days 2022

  • 18 March
  • 20 May
  • 19 August

  • 25 November
  • 28 November

2022 Term Dates

  • Term 1: 3 Feb – 14 Apr

  • Term 2: 2 May – 8 Jul

  • Term 3: 25 Jul – 30 Sep

  • Term 4: 17 Oct – 9 Dec

2023 Term Dates

  • Term 1: 2 Feb – 6 Apr

  • Term 2: 24 Apr – 30 Jun

  • Term 3: 17 Jul – 22 Sep

  • Term 4: 9 Oct – 8 Dec

Upcoming Events

×

Monday, 26 Sep – Thursday, 29 Sep

Manaaki Tapoi L3 Wk 4

Monday, 26 Sep

School closed - Public Holiday

Tuesday, 27 Sep

Regional Science and Technology Celebration (SciTec Fair)
Cultural Prize Giving Practice

Wednesday, 28 Sep – Friday, 30 Sep

Ngā Manu Kōrero Nationals

School Calendar

×
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thursday September 1
  • Civil Def. Emerg. Response Wk 3
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS Football Gary Sowden
  • NZSS Hockey Audrey Timlin
  • SISS Equestrian
  • SISS Netball
  • Springlands School Sci Visit
  • NZSS UWH
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday September 2
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS Hockey Audrey Timlin
  • SISS Equestrian
  • Springlands School Sci Visit
  • NZSS UWH
Saturday September 3
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS UWH
  • NZSS Weightlifting
Sunday September 4
  • Winter Sports Week
  • NZSS UWH
  • NZSS Weightlifting
Monday September 5
  • Assessment Week
Tuesday September 6
  • Assessment Week
Wednesday September 7
  • Assessment Week
Thursday September 8
  • Assessment Week
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday September 9
  • Assessment Week
  • ESU - Sounds trip
Saturday September 10
Sunday September 11
Monday September 12
  • Te Wiki te Reo Māori Week
  • 10:45 am House Assemblies - Wairau and Awatere
Tuesday September 13
  • Te Wiki te Reo Māori Week
  • MCAT
  • University of Canterbury Course planning session
  • 10:45 am House Assemblies - Kaituna Opaoa
Wednesday September 14
  • Te Wiki te Reo Māori Week
  • Te Reo Māori Language Day
  • 10:45 am – 11:05 am Junior Assembly
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Spray Evening
Thursday September 15
  • Te Wiki te Reo Māori Week
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday September 16
  • Te Wiki te Reo Māori Week
  • Sport and Cultural Photos
Saturday September 17
Sunday September 18
  • SISS Ski Champs
Monday September 19
  • Pasifika Wellbeing Week
Tuesday September 20
  • Pasifika Wellbeing Week
  • Readers Cup Nationals
  • 10:45 am – 11:05 am Cultural Prize Giving Recipients Meeting
  • 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Department Meeting
Wednesday September 21
  • Pasifika Wellbeing Week
  • Hawaiki Kura Tu Wahine Wananga
  • 10:45 am – 11:05 am Senior Assembly
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm School Clean Up!
  • 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Pasifika Fono
Thursday September 22
  • Pasifika Wellbeing Week
  • Hawaiki Kura Tu Wahine Wananga
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday September 23
  • Pasifika Wellbeing Week
  • Vast Dance Festival
Saturday September 24
Sunday September 25
Monday September 26
  • Manaaki Tapoi L3 Wk 4
  • School closed - Public Holiday
Tuesday September 27
  • Manaaki Tapoi L3 Wk 4
  • Regional Science and Technology Celebration (SciTec Fair)
  • 10:45 am – 11:05 am Cultural Prize Giving Practice
Wednesday September 28
  • Manaaki Tapoi L3 Wk 4
  • DCAT Level 2 and 3
  • Ngā Manu Kōrero Nationals
  • 10:45 am – 11:05 am Junior Assembly
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Cultural Prizegiving
Thursday September 29
  • Manaaki Tapoi L3 Wk 4
  • Ngā Manu Kōrero Nationals
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • 3:30 pm Adventure Marlborough Trip
  • 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Star Mentor Celebration
Friday September 30
  • Ngā Manu Kōrero Nationals
  • NCEA Summary
  • Term 3 Ends
  • 10:45 am – 11:05 am Sport Prize Giving Meeting
  • 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm House Choir
  • Adventure Marlborough Trip Ends 3:30 pm
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Saturday October 1
  • TSNZ Interisland Shooting
Sunday October 2
  • TSNZ Interisland Shooting
Monday October 3
Tuesday October 4
Wednesday October 5
  • International Teachers Day
Thursday October 6
Friday October 7
Saturday October 8
Sunday October 9
Monday October 10
Tuesday October 11
Wednesday October 12
Thursday October 13
  • NZSS Mountain Biking
Friday October 14
  • NZSS Mountain Biking
Saturday October 15
  • NZSS Mountain Biking
Sunday October 16
  • NZSS Mountain Biking
Monday October 17
  • Term 4 begins
Tuesday October 18
  • 10:45 am – 11:05 am Sport Prize Giving Practice
Wednesday October 19
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Sport Prize Giving
Thursday October 20
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm Junior Social
Friday October 21
Saturday October 22
Sunday October 23
Monday October 24
Tuesday October 25
  • Diwali Celebration
  • Spirit Week
Wednesday October 26
  • Diwali Celebration
  • Spirit Week
  • TSS Rugby 7s
  • OED Sea Kayaking Trip
  • Taiopenga
Thursday October 27
  • Spirit Week
  • OED Sea Kayaking Trip
  • Taiopenga
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday October 28
  • Spirit Week
Saturday October 29
  • Roy Titheridge Volleyball
Sunday October 30
  • Roy Titheridge Volleyball
Monday October 31
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Tuesday November 1
Wednesday November 2
  • Seniors Last Day
  • TSS Junior Rugby 7s
  • 11:00 am – 12:00 pm MBC/MGC Farewell
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Senior Prize Giving
Thursday November 3
  • e-asTTle Testing
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Ma Te Wa
Friday November 4
  • e-asTTle Testing
  • TSS Junior Touch
Saturday November 5
Sunday November 6
Monday November 7
  • NZQA Exams
Tuesday November 8
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior Tennis
Wednesday November 9
  • NZQA Exams
Thursday November 10
  • NZQA Exams
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday November 11
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior Volleyball Div 2
Saturday November 12
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior Volleyball Div 1
Sunday November 13
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior Volleyball Div 1
Monday November 14
  • NZQA Exams
  • 4:00 pm Year 8 Interviews
Tuesday November 15
  • NZQA Exams
  • Year 8 Interviews
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
Wednesday November 16
  • NZQA Exams
  • Year 8 Interviews
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
Thursday November 17
  • NZQA Exams
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • Year 8 Interviews Ends 6:00 pm
Friday November 18
  • NZQA Exams
  • Adventure Marlborough Camp
Saturday November 19
  • NZQA Exams
Sunday November 20
  • NZQA Exams
Monday November 21
  • NZQA Exams
Tuesday November 22
  • NZQA Exams
  • TSS Junior ki o rahi
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
Wednesday November 23
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
Thursday November 24
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Volleyball
  • Year 8 Orientation Day
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
Friday November 25
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
  • School closed for instruction
Saturday November 26
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
Sunday November 27
  • NZQA Exams
  • SISS Junior Water Polo
Monday November 28
  • NZQA Exams
  • School closed for instruction
Tuesday November 29
  • NZQA Exams
Wednesday November 30
  • NZQA Exams
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thursday December 1
  • NZQA Exams
Friday December 2
  • NZQA Exams
Saturday December 3
  • NZQA Exams
Sunday December 4
  • NZQA Exams
Monday December 5
  • NZQA Exams
Tuesday December 6
  • NZQA Exams
Wednesday December 7
Thursday December 8
  • 9:25 am – 1:00 pm Activity Day
  • 9:25 am – 12:00 am Late start all year groups
  • 1:30 pm – 3:15 pm Lip Sync
Friday December 9
  • Last Day for Juniors
  • NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
  • 9:30 am – 11:00 am Junior Prize Giving
Saturday December 10
  • NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
Sunday December 11
  • NZSS Athletics
  • NZSS Touch
Monday December 12
Tuesday December 13
Wednesday December 14
Thursday December 15
Friday December 16
Saturday December 17
Sunday December 18
Monday December 19
Tuesday December 20
Wednesday December 21
Thursday December 22
Friday December 23
Saturday December 24
Sunday December 25
Monday December 26
Tuesday December 27
Wednesday December 28
Thursday December 29
Friday December 30
Saturday December 31
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Sunday January 1
Monday January 2
Tuesday January 3
Wednesday January 4
Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
Friday January 13
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
Wednesday January 25
Thursday January 26
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
Tuesday January 31

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Wednesday February 1
Thursday February 2
Friday February 3
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
Tuesday February 7
Wednesday February 8
Thursday February 9
Friday February 10
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
Tuesday February 14
Wednesday February 15
Thursday February 16
Friday February 17
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
Tuesday February 21
Wednesday February 22
Thursday February 23
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
Tuesday February 28

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Wednesday March 1
Thursday March 2
Friday March 3
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
Tuesday March 7
Wednesday March 8
Thursday March 9
Friday March 10
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
Tuesday March 14
Wednesday March 15
Thursday March 16
Friday March 17
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
Thursday March 23
Friday March 24
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
Thursday March 30
Friday March 31

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
Tuesday April 4
Wednesday April 5
Thursday April 6
Friday April 7
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
Tuesday April 11
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
Tuesday April 25
Wednesday April 26
Thursday April 27
Friday April 28
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Monday May 1
Tuesday May 2
Wednesday May 3
Thursday May 4
Friday May 5
Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
Tuesday May 9
Wednesday May 10
Thursday May 11
Friday May 12
Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
Monday May 15
Tuesday May 16
Wednesday May 17
Thursday May 18
Friday May 19
Saturday May 20
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
Tuesday May 23
Wednesday May 24
Thursday May 25
Friday May 26
Saturday May 27
Sunday May 28
Monday May 29
Tuesday May 30
Wednesday May 31

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thursday June 1
Friday June 2
Saturday June 3
Sunday June 4
Monday June 5
Tuesday June 6
Wednesday June 7
Thursday June 8
Friday June 9
Saturday June 10
Sunday June 11
Monday June 12
Tuesday June 13
Wednesday June 14
Thursday June 15
Friday June 16
Saturday June 17
Sunday June 18
Monday June 19
Tuesday June 20
Wednesday June 21
Thursday June 22
Friday June 23
Saturday June 24
Sunday June 25
Monday June 26
Tuesday June 27
Wednesday June 28
Thursday June 29
Friday June 30

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Saturday July 1
Sunday July 2
Monday July 3
Tuesday July 4
Wednesday July 5
Thursday July 6
Friday July 7
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9
Monday July 10
Tuesday July 11
Wednesday July 12
Thursday July 13
Friday July 14
Saturday July 15
Sunday July 16
Monday July 17
Tuesday July 18
Wednesday July 19
Thursday July 20
Friday July 21
Saturday July 22
Sunday July 23
Monday July 24
Tuesday July 25
Wednesday July 26
Thursday July 27
Friday July 28
Saturday July 29
Sunday July 30
Monday July 31

No events.

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Tuesday August 1
Wednesday August 2
Thursday August 3
Friday August 4
Saturday August 5
Sunday August 6
Monday August 7
Tuesday August 8
Wednesday August 9
Thursday August 10
Friday August 11
Saturday August 12
Sunday August 13
Monday August 14
Tuesday August 15
Wednesday August 16
Thursday August 17
Friday August 18
Saturday August 19
Sunday August 20
Monday August 21
Tuesday August 22
Wednesday August 23
Thursday August 24
Friday August 25
Saturday August 26
Sunday August 27
Monday August 28
Tuesday August 29
Wednesday August 30
Thursday August 31

No events.