Learning

Kairangi Celebrations

Whaka maua kia tina –
Pursue excellence so that it becomes permanent.

Senior Prizegiving

The 2021 Senior Academic Prizegiving was held on Wednesday 17 November. Marlborough Girls’ College extends their congratulations to all recipients of awards and acknowledge their hard work in achieving these goals.

Premier Awards

  • Meg Flanagan

    The Bartlett Cup for Merit in Class and Field
  • Eleri James-Sitters

    Crawford Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Academia, Sport and Leadership
  • Hannah Martin

    The Fulton Cup for All Round Endeavour Year 13
  • Nicole Geyser

    JE Barker Award for Dignity, Sincerity and Consideration for others
  • Paige Materoa

    The Principal’s Award for the Head Girl, for outstanding service and leadership in all aspects of College Life

Dux

Rosie McAllister

Proxime Accessit

Lucy Harman

Junior Prizegiving

The 2021 Junior Academic Prizegiving was held on Friday 10 December. Congratulations to all recipients of awards and acknowledgments – you should be very proud of your achievements this year.

Premier Awards

  • Pipi Bell

    Top Māori Student in the Junior School
  • Janet Luka

    Top Pasifika Student in the Junior School
  • Eliza Glover

    Year 9 Award for Positive Influence and Service to the College
  • Isabella Baldwin

    Year 9 Dean’s Award
  • Freya Grage

    Year 9 All-Round Endeavour
  • Isla Read

    Year 10 Award for Positive Influence and Service to the College
  • Danah McNamara

    Year 10 Dean’s Award
  • Grace Straker

    Year 10 All-Round Endeavour

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Year 9

Jemimah O’Donnell

Blenheim Rotary Club Award and MGC Cup

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Year 10

Leni Manson

Blenheim Rotary Club Award and Sophocleous Cup

Special Awards

  • Charlotte Hutchison

    Sports Representation Award in Underwater Hockey
  • Year 9: Jazmine Moon; Year 10: Funaki Lousiale

    Arygle Scholarships for 2021
  • Abhaya Keir and Gemma Rae

    Service to the Learning Centre Awards
  • Corah Rutland-Hynes

    Learning Centre Award
  • Li-Na Chapman

    Junior Speech Competition Winner
  • Aria Millen

    Librarian’s Prize for Service and Commitment to the Library
  • Sylvie Crowe

    Librarian’s Award for Service to the Library and for tutoring the Year 9 Readers Cup Team
  • Georgina Slovak

    Top Junior Linguist (McNamara Cup)
  • Georgette Herkt

    The Regional Science and Technology Fair Cup – Top Junior Science and Technology Fair Student
  • Hope Te Whiu

    Student Māori Youth Voice on the Board of Trustees
  • Keinny Vargas; Nicarin Alvarez; Mary Sowman

    English as a Second Language